Wednesday, January 31, 2007

first few days of Isadore's life.. @ home

6 days old Isadore in mummy's arms..

getting ready to go out for a jaundice check up at the Sengkang Polyclinic..

Day 7 in bed.. yawning.. "I wanna sleep!"

a very alert looking Isadore..

Auntie ah Eng (my confinement lady) say Isadore look like papa in this picture..

oh and of course.. photo of Isadore and me..

first few days of Isadore's life.. @ hospital



Isadore in the hospital cot..

Isadore in Ray papa's arms

Isadore in Connie mummy's arms

I am back.. Birth story #1

Hey guys.. after so many days of proper resting.. I am back again in action .. I try not to use the computer for more than 1 hr at one go though :D oh well here is my labour story..

22 Jan 2007 Mon

8 30 am

called gynae in the morning and told him that I kinda feel baby not moving alot over the weekends. He said go to hospital asap to do a CTG (aka a machine that monitor fetal's heart beat + contractions).

1030 am

ah lao came fetch and send me to KKH. He dropped me off then he went back to work. No choice.. So I went for CTG scan, see gynae, do ultrasound and see gynae again. Gynae this time round said water bag was low from the ultrasound.. He asked if I could be admitted today.. I said ok. But after checking the schedule timing for the delivery suite department, he said I can only be scheduled to be admitted tmr after at 2 pm.

3 pm

Soon I was on the way back home in a cab.

23 Jan 07 Tues

2 pm

I was admitted today due to low water bag.. actually no major contractions so far, only braxtons hick. even gynae was impressed as he said baby was very due then (end of week 39). so in case of danger for the baby, he decided to put proastin in for me at 2 pm. Then I stayed in the delivery suite from 2 pm to 7 pm as they realize baby heartbeat dropped once and thus I was put under observation for 4 hours instead of the normal 2 hours.

7 pm

another proastin was put in. so I remained in the delivery suite.. cervix never dilate..

9 pm

went to ward to slp..

24 Jan 07 Wed

3 am

contractions started comin.. painful till I cant slp.. woke hubby up.. but he still continue to sleep -_-

6 am

anyway I am scheduled to go for another proastin (for the 3rd time!).. 8 am plus, cervix did not dilate.. then I went back to ward.. so I rolled and tossed and turned in the ward bed till 12 pm.. now contractions were so regular.. it lasted for about 1 min within every 3 min.. itz the moment.. I pressed the nurse call bell button.. told her I could not take it anymore.. gynae came and checked cervix.. *hooray* cervix dilated 1.5 cm.. he said, "ok, we go delivery suite, I will burst your water bag"

12.30 pm

In I went into the delivery suite, tears were rolling down my cheeks as the contractions were so unbearable.. jia lat.. I was so ready for epidural as gynae advised me (but I did not take).. then soon I lost count of the time as I was breathing thru with gas.. So I slipped in and out of soberness due to gas inhalation..

5 pm

I told the gynae that I feel like passing motion! gynae said, "ok throw your mask aside. its time for the big push! give u 15 min and baby should come out!". and of cos nearly squeezing my hubby's fingers off (love your baby), Isadore came out 20 min later.. and for a while everyone in the delivery suite was very worried as baby did not cry.. gynae then resusitated the baby for a while and the loudest wail was heard! *phew* then sudd gynae's hp rang.. so our cute Isadore stopped crying for a while that was like the most cutest moment of him.. then gynae explained to me that Isadore was not crying as his neck was twirled by the umbilical cord just before he came out.. Thank God!

6 pm+

so I rested in the delivery ward till dinner was served.. *yicks* at the same time, I started calling everyone close to inform that our little darling was out.. and their reactions were mostly "huh.. you just gave birth and you got the strength to call us?" haha.. anyway soon I left the delivery ward at 7 pm and I was wheeled back to the ward

Friday, January 19, 2007

which one to choose?

Hey guys.. recently I had been in another dilemma again.. as in which rocker to choose for baby's day time nap.. tell me how u feel about these choices

1. traditional or electric cradle ("yao lan")

Price: around $80-$90

Pros:

  • net is washable
  • well ventilated
  • baby's head will be shaped "round" as compared to sleeping on cot or playpen
  • can be used up till 18 months (but do we really still need it when baby is 18 months?) *shrugs*

Cons:

  • not travel proof i.e. cannot carry to my mom's place
  • prone to accidents as cradle might "drop" or not work
  • have to manually rock to let baby to sleep
  • baby might have a tendency to be pampered i.e. no rock = no sleep
  • baby might climb out of net once he starts to learn how to turn

2. Fisher & Price cradle


Price: $69 (for a china brand) to $99 (Fisher Price)

Pros:

  • washable cover
  • light weight and mobile i.e. can bring to mom's place over weekends
  • music to accompany baby to sleep
  • toys to stimulate baby's learning even when not sleeping
  • little danger of structure falling apart as structure is nearer to floor

Cons:

  • can only be used for baby up to 12 kg
  • flatten back of baby's head due to structure
  • baby might climb out of structure once he starts to learn how to turn

haiz.. which one ah which one.. my mom said one shot all dun buy.. wait for baby come out then decide.. sekali he is going to be an easy baby like me :P put anywhere also can sleep.. she is also worried that baby might be too dependent on either structures then I will definitely be in for some trouble liao haha..

anyway I have not decided yet too but might heed my mom's advice. But any takers to buy these? haha..

till the next post.. counting down.. 7 more days..

p.s. I had since revised my settings for my blog, had arranged them into monthly archives. This new settings will make loading faster since it will only have 20 postings per view. enjoy!

check up at week 37+

17th Jan 2007

Today was another day for check up at TPS. Well I did not gain any weight, in fact lost 0.6kg since the last check up.. weird huh, perhaps too stress as last month I put on 4 kg at one shot :D gynae still ask what happened to me.. haha but the funny thing is that baby put on 500 grams since 2 weeks ago.. Hefty increase! haha cos according to the gynae, he estimated babies just put on an average of 150 gm per week.. so weight gain for both of us

Mummy: 10 kg still from pre-pregnancy weight
Baby: 2.9 kg

Friday, January 12, 2007

baby's clothes for full month

hmm you see.. our ray papa was so excited when he saw this set of clothes.. say if baby can wear this for full month.. *twirl fingers* and who says only mummies are excited about their newborns?
a closer view..

baby in the tummy @ 37 weeks

15th Jan marks the official start of my maternity leave.. but then again to ease my rest further, I had decided to take leave today as well! hee.. quite bored at home facing the walls and do nothing as much, I had decided to post the below info so as to update you what has been going on in my tummy :D so here it is..

Your baby weighs close to 6.5 pounds / 2.8 kilograms and may be about 20 inches / 50 centimetres long from head to toe. Your baby's head is now cradled in your pelvic cavity -- surrounded and protected by your pelvic bones. This position clears some much-needed space for her growing legs and buttocks.

Many babies now have a full head of hair, with locks maybe around one inch / 2.5 centimetres long. But don't be surprised if her hair isn't the same colour as yours. Dark-haired couples are sometimes taken aback when their children are born with bright red or blond hair, and fair-haired couples likewise can produce babies with dark hair. And then, of course, some babies don't have any hair at all.


Thursday, January 04, 2007

new breakthrough.. :D

Hi guys..

just a short blog today as not much info to share.. just some updates about me..

went for my routine check up yesterday and I just realized that I had went thru a huge breakthrough! Just to let you guys that I had put 10 kg!!! perhaps some of us might not even react but then again I am actually quite conscious over this weight gain thingy.. but then again gynae had also mentioned that baby is a healthy weight at 2.5kg.. so he said not much to worry about.. he estimated baby might come out to be around 3 kg.. which is a good weight for easy deilvery.. *pray hard for natural birth*

yup datz about it for today keke.. and oh did I mention that I am currently on two days of MC? hee.. I actually requested from the gynae to let me rest for two days cos I had not been feeling very good.. hmm how to feel good with the extra 10kg on yourself? moreover I literally feel that my back is goin to break.. argh~ help.. haha.. counting down.. 2 more weeks..
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...